Member honor roll 

2020 Minnesota Rural Education Association Educators of Excellence 

North: Jacqueline Stoffel, Bemidji  

South Central: Chad Powers, New London-Spicer 

South: Andrew Hopkins, Waseca  

2020 WEM Outstanding Educator Awards 

The WEM awards program is run by Synergy & Leadership Exchange, a non-profit organization dedicated to fostering collaboration to advance the development of ethical citizens, providing educational resources, and celebrating achievement and best practices in Minnesota schools, businesses and communities. 

Ethics in Education Award: 

Darcy Reese, Lincoln High School and Franklin Middle School, Thief River Falls 

Tammi Hendrickson, Zimmerman Elementary School, Elk River 

Teacher Achievement Award: Virginia Mancini, Mahtomedi Middle School, Mahtomedi 

Academic Challenge Coach Award: Amanda Laden, Wayzata High School, Wayzata 

Athletic Coach Award: Rick Toward, Bemidji High School, Bemidji 

School Nurse Organization of Minnesota Nurse of the Year award 

Deb Landin, Warroad 

Minnesota Association of Family and Consumer Sciences 2020 MN Teacher of the Year 

Heather Baumbach, Shakopee 

2020 Minnesota Council on Economic Education Educator of the Year Teaching Awards 

Grades 6-8 award: Joseph T. Eustice, Ortonville 

Grades 9-12 award: James Schreiner, Sauk Centre 

Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History 2020 Minnesota History Teacher of the Year 

Mark J. Westpfahl, South St. Paul 

Minnesota Council for the Social Studies 2020 Teacher of the Year awards 

Elementary: Michelle Simon, McKinley Elementary STEAM School, Owatonna 

Middle: Stacey Olinger, Highview Middle School, Mounds View 

High: Kara Cisco, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park 

Lifetime Achievement: Nancy Krenner, Red Rock Elementary School, South Washington County 

Minnesota School Counselor Association 2020 Counselor of the Year awards 

Middle School: Kayla Sandersfeld, New Ulm 

Secondary: Amanda Bomstad, Mankato 

Multi-Level: Theresa Fett, Frazee 

Minnesota Association for Environmental Education Awards 

Formal Environmental Educator of the Year: Jean Schneeweis, Rockford 

Art Educators of Minnesota 2020 awards 

Art Educator of the Year and High School Art Educator of the Year: Sara Underhill, Pierz 

K-12 Art Educator of the Year: Molly Kidd, Wrenshall 

Elementary Art Educator of the Year: Tiffany Erie, Rochester 

Distinguished Service Award: Ted Mitshulis, Anoka-Hennepin