Education Minnesota internal elections

Share on
EmailTwitterFacebookLinkedIn

2022 candidates

Candidates for Education Minnesota internal elections:

Denise Specht, Centennial Education Association

Dan Talberg, Education Holdingford

Shaun Laden, Minneapolis Federation of Teachers and ESP

Rodney Rowe, Education Minnesota Worthington

Jessie Holm, Education Minnesota-Hastings

Jasman Myers, North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale Education Association

A
Mark Swenson, East Grand Forks Education Association

B
Janelle Hart, Ely Education Association
Njoki Kamau, University Education Association-Duluth

C
Jerome Bellefeuille, Frazee Education Association

D
Tammy Roth, Morris Area Teachers’ Association

E
Amy Aho, Education Minnesota Brainerd

G
Jodi Hansen, Education Minnesota-Worthington

H
Alan Helgerson, Albert Lea Education Association

I
Matthew Wilmes, Education Minnesota-Lewiston-Altura

J
Todd Andrix, Owatonna Education Association
Angela Pedace, Faribault Education Association

L
Wendy Drugge Wuensch, Burnsville Education Association

M
Ryan Roseen, Dakota County United Educators

N
Marty Fridgen, United Teachers of South Washington County

O
Leah VanDassor, St. Paul Federation of Educators

P
Greta Callahan, Minneapolis Federation of Teachers and ESP
Caroline Long, Minneapolis Federation of Teachers and ESP

Q
Maria Le, Education Minnesota-Roseville
Ben Schwanke, Education Minnesota-Roseville

R
Stacey Vanderport, Mounds View Education Association

S
Mark Duffy, Anoka Hennepin Education Minnesota
Kim Thole, Anoka Hennepin Education Minnesota

T
Glazell Toledo, Education Minnesota-Intermediate School District 287 Local 2209
Kelly Wilson, Education Minnesota-Osseo

U
Lisa Olson, Elk River Education Association

V
Jared Simpson, Education Minnesota-St. Michael-Albertville

W
Jamie Alsleben, Eden Prairie Education Association

X
Annette Davis, Robbinsdale Federation of Teachers

Z
Gretchen Long, Minnesota State College Faculty

Filing forms

Filing forms for Education Minnesota internal elections.

If you do not receive confirmation of receipt within seven days after submitting, please inquire by email to elections.committee@edmn.org.

NEA RA student-credentialed delegate
Deadline: 11:59 p.m. Feb. 15, 2022

Candidate statement and website forms

Information from these forms will be used in the Education Minnesota voter guide and/or to create a candidate page on this website.

Voter guide photo and statement submission form (See Addendum A of the election rules)
Fill out if running for: President, vice president, secretary-treasurer, NEA director, governing board at-large, governing board election district, NEA state-credentialed delegate or NEA RA state credentialed delegate – student.

Candidate website submission form (see Addendum B of election rules)
Fill out if running for president, vice president, secretary-treasurer, NEA director or governing board at-large positions.

Name(Required)
Max. file size: 100 MB.
I have submitted a photo(Required)

Election rules and maps

Official Education Minnesota election rules and district/zone maps.

RC and local officer election guidelines
Word doc, 2 pgs., 40KB

Mail ballot guidelines
Word doc, 4 pgs., 32KB

Education Minnesota election rules
PDF, 24 pgs., 419KB

Election zones map
PDF, 18 pgs, 4 MB

Election districts map
PDF, 28 pages, 6MB